Expungement
[…] • A person may have no more than two assaultive crimes set aside during this lifetime. Assaultive crimes can generally be defined as a crime where the victim of the crime suffered or was in danger or fear of suffering some sort of offensive or non-consensual contact.

    • A person may not have more than one felony conviction for the same offense set aside under this section if the offense is punishable by more than 10 years’ imprisonment.

    • A person may seek to expunge more than one conviction under the so-called “one bad night” provision in MCL 780.621b. Under this section, “more than 1 felony offense or more than 1 misdemeanor offense must be treated as a single felony or misdemeanor conviction” if all of the felony or misdemeanor offenses occurred within 24 hours and arose from the same transaction, provided that none of those felony or misdemeanor offenses constitute any of the following:

      • An assaultive crime.